You are here: Skip Navigation LinksHome

Data Protection 


Privacy policy

 

Data Controller

Controller Name: The Board of the Pension Protection Fund (PPF)

Contact: Data Protection Officer
             Renaissance House
             12 Dingwall Road
             Croydon 
             CR0 2NA


Introduction

This privacy notice sets out how we handle the personal data of individuals who provide services or come in to contact with the PPF, in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations. We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out in the data protection legislation.


What information do we collect?

We may collect data including name, address, and telephone number in order for us to carry out our functions.


How we'll use your information

We process individual’s personal data for the following purposes:

• Providing information about the PPF to individuals who have requested such information via phone, email, website or other means (e.g Journalists, interested members of the public)
• Contact details of individuals at our suppliers
• Named individuals who we may be required to send Levy invoices
• Paying and servicing our members (Please see Privacy Notice for Members which is available on our Member website)
• Employee records (Please see separate Privacy Notice for Employees)

The key reason we process personal data is to enable us to carry out our statutory function to pay compensation payments to our members and provide information about our function when it is in the public interest. 


Why we use your information

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it’s being collected and used. Most cases fall into one of the following categories:

• Where processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation.
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
• In limited circumstances, where you’ve provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way.

We won’t rent, swap or sell your personal data to any other organisation.



Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal data – which may include sensitive personal data – when required to by law. For example, to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs for tax purposes or to the police for the prevention or detection of crime. Regulators may also require us to share information.


Data sharing


We’ll only share your personal data with the organisations we’re legally required to under applicable legislation, including data protection legislation. 



Sharing your data with third parties


Relevant persons within these service providers may be given access to your personal data, but only to allow them to perform their services for us.

Some service providers, or their sub-contractors, may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In that case we’ll take steps to make sure any data transferred outside the EEA is done so in compliance with relevant data protection legislation and that the processing of your data is subject to appropriate security measures.


Data research

On occasion, we, or an authorised third party, may contact you for research purposes so that we can improve our services and better meet the needs of our members.


How long we’ll keep your data


We’ll keep your information in line with our retention policy. We retain your information to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and provide services. We’ll only retain your information if a business need or legal requirement exists. It’s not kept longer than is necessary.



Asking us for the information we hold about you

Under data protection legislation you have the right to ask to see the personal data we hold about you and to ask why we hold that information. If you’d like to make such a request you should send it to the address at the top of this notice.

We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible and within 30 days of receipt unless there’s a good reason for delay. If so we’ll tell you, and let you know when you can expect to hear from us and the reason for the delay.


Accuracy

We continually strive to improve the quality and accuracy of the information we hold about you, for instance your contact details. We may use external services to make sure our information is correct and up-to-date.

We want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data that you think is incorrect. 



Making a complaint


If you wish to raise a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal data, you can ask to have the matter investigated by writing to the address at the top of this notice

If you’re not satisfied with our response or believe we’re not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/



Changes to the privacy notice


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we‘ll place any updates on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th April 2018.


Pension Protection Fund © 2016